Like Minds Bristol – Schedule

DAY ONE – Thursday 8th September

09.30 Tea / coffee registration at Venue – “Near Desk Networking Lounge

10.25 Welcome from our MC: Oli Barrett MBE

10.30 – 10.50 Keynote “Insights” Stephen Waddington on “Latest Marketing Innovations”

10.55 – 11.15 Keynote “Insights” Emma-Jane Packe – Managing Director at Prelude – “Working with high growth companies”

11.20 – 11.45 Brexit Debate 

Moderated by: Gavin Thompson, Editor, Western Daily Press
Panellist 1: Chris Dyson, Ashford’s
Panellist 2: Rod Banner, 3la.com
Panellist 3: John Courtney, Chairman, Stockwood Ventures
Panellist 4: Chris Moss, Famoss

11.50 – 12.10 Keynote “Insights” Minter Dial, Futurist. “Global new tech trends coming from the Netexplo Observatory”

12.10 – Oli Barrett

12:15 – 13.45 Lunch Time Talks at local restaurants (check restaurant listing in lobby). Lunch is included in ticket price.*

Tea/coffee served in lobby area during

13.50 – 14.50 Immersive Masterclass

Session 1 –Gemma Went, Digital Masterclass for SME’s – in George White Room
Session 2 –Scale Up Barclays Masterclass – in Francis Greenway Room
Session 3 – Barclays Eagle Labs –Drop-in in William West Room
Session 4 – Dan Simmons, Like Minds U – in Thomas Lawrence Room

14.55 – 15.35 Panel Debate: Alternative Finance / FinTech – 

Moderated by: David Goodall, Head of Corporate and Business Banking, South West, Barclays
Panellist 1: Philippa Hann, Partner, Clarke Willmott
Panellist 2: Richard Eckley, Senior Investment Manager, Crowdcube
Panellist 3: Juliet Rogan, Director, Technology, Media & Telecoms, Barclays
Panellist 4: Simon Moynagh, Investment Director, ICON Corporate Finance

15:40 – 16.00 Keynote “Insights” Tom Salmon – The Bakery – Innovate like an Entrepreneur

16:05 – 16.25 Keynote “Insights” Tiffany St James – Transmute – ‘Creating a Culture of Innovation’

16.30 – 16.50 Keynote “Insights” Chris Moss – Marketing Innovation

16.55 – 17.25 Keynote Deri Llewelyn–Davis, Everest Earthquake Survivor – “How to run the highest black tie dinner party in the world, until the earthquake struck.”

17.30 – Oli Barrett – summary of the day

17.40 Event close

19.30 Speakers/Sponsors Dinner

19.00-23.00 Adam Street Pop-up Club – evening networking with your host James Minter at the Bristol Hotel “Shore Bar”

*Excludes competition winners and press passes

DAY TWO – Friday 9th September

9.30 – Registration at venue – “Near Desk Networking Lounge”

9.55 – Welcome from our MC: Oli Barrett MBE

10:00 – 10.20 Keynote “Insights” Sacha Romanovitch, CEO Grant Thornton

10.30 – 10.50 Keynote “Insights” Jennifer Arcuri – Security Analyst, Hacktivist

10.55 – 11.40 Panel Debate: Women who do Tech

Moderator: Suki Fuller, Founder of Miribure a Strategic & Competitive Intelligence Company
Panellist 1: Lisette Sens, Head of Channel, Zynstra
Panellist 2: Julia Westland-Booth, Founder, HotPostcode
Panellist 3: Catherine Allen – Digital Producer at BBC for immersive media AR/VR.
Panellist 4: Helen Bassett, Director Business Outsourcing Services Team, Smith & Williamson
Panellist 5: TBC

11.50 – 12.10 Keynote “Insights” Ross Williams, Venntro

12.15 Oli Barrett

12:15 – 13.45 Lunch Time Talks at local restaurants – Lunch is included in ticket price.*

13.50 – 14.10 Keynote “Insights” Katz Kiely – Digital Transformation

Tea/coffee served in lobby area during

14.15 – 15.15 Immersive Masterclasses

Session 1 – Leo Ryan, Spredfast – in George White Room
Leo will take participants through a series exercises to help them uncover opportunities to engage with their audience across the different stages of the customer journey. There will be some cursing, some tears, no power point and lots of fast and loose social media strategy done on the fly.
Session 2 – Scale Up Barclays Masterclass – in Francis Greenway Room
Session 3 – David Wilson, Barclays Eagle Labs Drop-In– in William West Room
Session 4 – Dan Simmons, Like Minds U. Thought Leadership strategies for business leaders – in Thomas Lawrence Room

15.15 – 15.35 Keynote Rich Mulholland, Entrepreneur, Blogger, Speaker

15.40 Introduction from Oli Barrett & Ben Shorrock TechSpark/Engine Shed

15.45 – 16.15 Innovation Showcase Bristol sessions – curated by TechSpark
Introduction – Ben Shorrock, TechSpark
Session 1 – Ruth Millar – Ultrahaptics
Session 2 – Nick Davies – Neighbourly
Session 3 – Becky Sage – Interactive Scientific
Session 4 – Gareth Williams – Yellow Dog
Session 5 – Jessica Ellis – Bristol is Open
Session 6 – Inga Driksne – Duel

16.15 – 16.25 Q&A – Oli Barrett

16.30 – 16. 50 Fireside Chat Nicole Yershon, Founder, Ogilvy Labs in conversation with Katz Kiely

16.55 –  Oli Barrett closing remarks and thanks

17.00 Close

*Excludes competition winners and press passes

Book Now

 

It’s Also A Double Reunion.

We also have a really special evening lined up on Thursday – we’ve invited James Minter to host an Adam Street “popup club”. Did we hear a Yay!? Of course we did! The infamous sofa may even make a return…